✅Déménageurs assurés RC Pro
🇧🇪TVA belge vérifiée
🔒RGPD compliant
🆓100 % gratuit pour vous
🇬🇧 Moving in Brussels — in English

Movers in Brussels
compare up to 5 vetted moving companies

Describe your move once, receive quotes from up to 5 Brussels movers whose VAT number and liability insurance we have checked. Free, no obligation.

Get my free quotes →
Freeno obligation
Up to 5movers contacted
VAT + insurancechecked for every mover
The short answer

A move inside Brussels costs €300 – €600 for a studio, €600 – €1,200 for a 2–3 room apartment and €1,800 – €3,500 for a house. Movers usually charge a 2-hour starting package, then extra hours; a furniture lift through the window is often included in the package, or rented from €65 excluding VAT per half hour. To park the truck you need a temporary permit from the municipality. demenageur-bxl.be sends your request to up to 5 movers with a checked Belgian VAT number and professional liability insurance, for free.

What a move costs in Brussels

Typical ranges for a move within the Brussels-Capital Region, with 2 to 4 movers.

HomePrice range
Studio / 1 room€300 – €600
2–3 rooms€600 – €1,200
4+ room apartment€1,200 – €2,000
House (4+ rooms)€1,800 – €3,500
Office / shopOn quote

Hourly rates published by Brussels movers

Starting package (truck and crew included), checked on 16 October 2026. Prices exclude VAT: add 21% as a private customer.

CrewStarting packageExtra hour
2 movers€210 – €225 excl. VAT for 2 hi.e. €254.10 – €272.25 incl. VAT€90 excl. VAT
3 movers€290 excl. VAT for 2 hi.e. €350.90 incl. VAT€120 excl. VAT
4 movers€360 excl. VAT for 2 hi.e. €435.60 incl. VAT€155 excl. VAT

How it works

  1. Describe your move in 2 minutes: postcodes, home type, number of rooms, date.
  2. Up to 5 movers receive it: only those whose service area covers your route.
  3. Compare their quotes and choose — or decline them all. It stays free.

The request form is in French: here is what each field means

The form is short and works with a few clicks. A quick glossary:

On the form (French)Meaning
Code postal de départ / d’arrivéePostcode you move from / to (e.g. 1050 for Ixelles)
Appartement · Maison · Local professionnelApartment · House · Business premises
Besoin d’un lift / monte-meuble ?Do you need a furniture lift (through the window)? Oui = yes, Non = no
1 pièce … 4 pièces et plusNumber of rooms (living room and bedrooms), from 1 to 4+
Date du déménagement · DemainMoving date · “Demain” = tomorrow
PrécisionsExtra details — write here, in English, that you prefer to be contacted in English
Votre nom · Votre email · Votre téléphoneYour name · email · phone number (checked automatically, no SMS code)

Moving to or within Brussels: the paperwork

  • Parking permit for the truck and the lift: request it from the municipality several working days ahead (details per municipality, in French: parking permit for a move).
  • Furniture lift: very common in Brussels townhouses with narrow stairs — prices on moving with a lift (in French).
  • Change of address: register at your new municipality within 8 working days of moving in (step-by-step guide, in French).
  • Moving to Belgium from abroad? See our expat page (in French): moving to Brussels as an expat.

Movers in Brussels — your questions

Inside the Brussels region, expect €300 – €600 for a studio, €600 – €1,200 for a 2–3 room apartment and €1,800 – €3,500 for a house. Floors without a lift, carrying distance and end-of-month dates move the quote by 10 to 25%. The municipal parking permit for the truck is often extra.
Most Brussels movers charge a starting package of 2 hours, truck and crew included, then extra hours. On published rates checked on 16 October 2026, the 2-hour package ranges from €210 – €360 excluding VAT depending on crew size. Add 21% VAT as a private customer.
Yes. You describe your move once and up to 5 movers whose area matches your route receive it. Movers pay a fee per request they receive; you pay nothing and are never obliged to accept a quote.
Every mover on the platform has an active Belgian VAT number, checked at the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (BCE/KBO), and a professional liability insurance certificate (RC Pro) checked by our team before activation.
We cannot promise it for every company. Write in the “Précisions” field that you prefer English: every mover who receives your request sees it before contacting you, and you can ask them to confirm.
Usually yes: to park a moving truck or a furniture lift in front of your building, you request a temporary parking reservation from the municipality (commune), several working days in advance. Fees and lead times differ in each of the 19 municipalities.

Compare Brussels movers in 2 minutes

Up to 5 vetted movers · VAT and liability insurance checked · Free, no obligation

Get my free quotes →